Chamber Community Business Awards 2019

What are the awards all about? Watch a short video HERE

SPONSOR AN AWARD FOR 2019

The St Albans Chamber of Commerce Community Business Awards recognise and reward the contribution of individuals, companies and the business community within the St Albans District. 

Nominations close at 5pm on Monday 24 June - make sure you have nominated by then!

There are nine award categories and we are still taking on category sponsors - this is an excellent way to raise your business profile as there is lots of PR and publicity around the entire process. As a sponsor we  would also invite you to join the judging process and present an award at the Awards Dinner, which will be held at The Noke Hotel on 10 October 2019.

Be a part of our journey celebrating excellence and community spirit in the District!

Nominate here http://www.stalbans-chamber.co.uk/nominations/

2018 FINALISTS & WINNERS

BEST RESTAURANT 2018 - Sponsored by The Herts Advertiser

The Abbey Restaurant

Veer Dhara

Tabure - WINNER

St Villa

The Ivy Brasserie

 

YOUNG EMPLOYEE 2018 - Sponsored by Oaklands College

Jack Taylor - Aitchison Raffety

Sam Paprotny - Amthal Fire & Security

Dee Overfield - Wagada

Verity Bramwell - The Ollie Foundation - WINNER

Gabriella O'Malley - KG Electrical

 

GREEN BUSINESS OF 2018 - Sponsored by St Albans Chamber of Commerce

Kenburn Waste Management

Earthworks

The Refill Pantry

Godfreys Chip Shop - WINNER

Carpenters Nursery

 

NEW BUSINESS OF 2018 - Sponsored by IFPC Wealth Management

Transforming Young Minds

The Abbey Restaurant

Fiecon Ltd - WINNER

Catherine Batour

Pocket PA

 

BUSINESS LEADER 2018 - Sponsored by Rayner Essex

Cheryl Luzet

Sue Wybrow

David Jenkins

Susan Glenholme

James Carpenter - WINNER

 

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AWARD 2018 - Sponsored by Radio Verulam

Rock Pop Candy

Taylor Walton Solicitors

Kelly's Storage

Homestart Herts

Phil Thompson - WINNER

 

BUSINESS GROWTH AWARD 2018 - Sponsored by University of Hertfordshire

Haddon & James Auctioneers

Wagada - WINNER

Elizabeth Matthews Interiors

Fiecon Ltd

Corporate Partner Network (The Hospice of St. Francis)

 

COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARD 2018 - St Michael's Manor Hotel

Christo Tofalli

David Baum

Michael Hodge

Ethel Davey

Emily Ketchin - WINNER

 

THE PRESIDENT'S AWARD 2018 - Sponsored by HERTS BUSINESS INDEPENDENT

Jake Borrett

Phill Coates - WINNER

Shona Davies

Richard Marrett

Anne Ross


Watch our 2015 Hertfordshire business awards evening here